JINR-logo.jpg

Appendix 3

JINR PRIZES FOR 2000

I. Theoretical Physics Research

First Prizes

1. "Analytic Approach in Quantum Chromodynamics".

Authors:  D.V. Shirkov, I.L. Solovtsov.

2. "Theoretical Support of Experiments at the Z Resonance on Precision Tests of the Standard Model (Project ZFITTER)".

Authors:  D.Yu. Bardin, M.S. Bilenky, P. Christova, M. Jack, L.V. Kalinovskaya, A.G. Olshevski, S. Riemann, T. Riemann.

II. Experimental Physics Research

First Prizes

1. "Investigation of the Reactions Between Light Nuclei in the Range of Ultra-Low Energies Using Liner Plasma".

Authors:  V.M. Bystritsky, V.M. Grebenyuk, S.S. Parzhitski, F.M. Penkov, V.A. Stolupin, G.A. Mesyats, V.M. Bystritskii, M. Filipowicz, J. Wozniak, N.A. Ratakhin.

2. "Discovery of the Dicke Superradiation of Nuclear Spins".

Authors: Yu.F. Kiselyov, V.I. Yukalov, V.K. Henner.

Second Prize

"Study of Spin Effects in Strange Particle Production and Decays".

Authors:  A.I. Zinchenko, I.M. Ivanchenko, V.D. Kekelidze, D.T. Madigojin, Yu.K. Potrebenikov, G.T. Tatishvili, A.L. Tkatchev, P.Z. Hristov.

Encouraging Prizes

1. "Neutron Diffraction Study of the Atomic Structure and Physical Properties of High-Tc Mercury-Based Superconductors as a Function of Anion Composition and External Pressure".

Authors:  V.L. Aksenov, A.M. Balagurov, D.V. Sheptyakov, E.V. Antipov, S.N. Putilin.

2. "Study of the Peculiarities in the Formation and Investigation of the Properties of Neutron-Rich Nuclei of Light Elements Using Sulphur Beams".

Authors:  D.S. Baiborodin, Z. Dlouhy, R. Kalpakchieva, M. Lewitowicz, S.M. Lukyanov, Yu.E. Penionzhkevich, N.K. Skobelev, E.A. Sokol, O.B. Tarasov, V.D. Toneev.

III. Physics Instruments and Methods

First Prize

"The Internal Target Station for Experiments at the Nuclotron".

Authors:  Yu.S. Anisimov, A.S. Artiomov, V.A. Krasnov, A.I. Malakhov, V.M. Slepnev, A.Yu. Starikov, J. Kliman, V. Matousek, M. Morhac, I. Turzo.

Second Prize

"High-Efficiency Time-of-Flight Spectrometer of Fission Fragments, Neutrons and Gamma Quanta".

Authors:  V.M. Voskresenski, Yu.M. Itkis, E.M. Kozulin, N.A. Kondratiev, L. Krupa, I.V. Pokrovski, E.V. Prokhorova, G.G. Chubarian, F. Hanappe, L. Stuttge.

Encouraging Prizes

1. "R& D of the Precise Tracking Detectors Based on Straw Drift Tubes".

Authors:  V.N. Bytchkov, Yu.L. Zlobin, G.D. Kekelidze, V.V. Livinski, S.P. Lobastov, V.M. Lyssan, V.D. Peshekhonov.

2. "Gas-Filled Detectors for Research of Neutron-Induced Charged Particle Emission Reactions".

Authors:  Yu.M. Gledenov, V.I. Salatskii, P.V Sedyshev, M.V. Sedysheva, R. Mashrafi, G. Khuukhenkhuu, Cheng Zemin, Tang Gyouy, V.A. Vesna, P. Szalanski.

3. "R& D, Constrution and Investigation of High-Accuracy Low-Mass Drift Chambers for the Inner Part of the HADES Spectrometer".

Authors:  Yu.V. Zanevsky, G.N. Agakishiev, V.F. Chepurnov, S.P. Chernenko, O.V. Fateev, L.N. Glonti, V.N. Pechenov, A.G. Petrov, L.P. Smykov.

IV. Applied Physics Research

First Prize

"New Ion-Implantation Methods for Nanotechnology".

Authors:  V.F. Reutov, S.N. Dmitriev, A.A. Sokhatsky, V.K. Semina.


  Joint Institute for Nuclear Research. Dubna, 2001