Next themePrev. theme
to field of reseachto contents

04-4-1121-2015/2020
Priority:1
Status: Extended

Investigations of Condensed Matter
by Modern Neutron Scattering Methods


Leaders:     D.P. Kozlenko
V.L. Aksenov
A.M. Balagurov

Participating Countries and International Organizations:
Argentina, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Egypt, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Moldova, Mongolia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, South Africa, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Vietnam.

Scientific Programme:
Investigations of structure, dynamics and microscopic properties of novel materials and nanosystems, interesting for fundamental research in the fields of condensed matter physics, chemistry, materials science, geophysics, and important for the development of nanotechnologies in the field of electronics, pharmacology, medicine by neutron scattering and complimentary methods.

Expected main results in 2018:
    Realization of scientific program:

  • Determination of parameters of atomic and magnetic structure of bulk and nanostructured functional materials demonstrating interesting physical phenomena and being promising for technological applications in a wide range of thermodynamic parameters; exploration of the role of cluster aggregation in the formation of physical properties.

  • Determination of characteristics of atomic and magnetic structure of nanostructured manganites and spinels.

  • Determination of the influence of electrode microstructure on charging/discharging processes in compact power sources.

  • Operando analysis of the processes of deposition of electrically active ions from liquid electrolytes on electrochemical interfaces.

  • Revealing of proximity effects in magnetic layered nanostructures and analysis of magnetic properties in time-independent and -dependent magnetic fields.

  • Determination of the structural stability of colloid systems, including medical and biological solvents, in bulk and at interfaces.

  • Determination of structural characteristics of nanosystems based on compositional C- and Si-containing materials, including fullerenes, nanodiamonds and their bioactive derivatives.

  • Determination of structural characteristics of magnetic elastomers and carbosilane dendrimers holding promise for technological applications.

  • Determination of atomic structure and vibrational spectra of molecular complexes: ionic-molecular inclusive materials and complexes with electric charge transfer, structural and dynamical parameters of hydrogen bonding in bioactive materials.

  • Clarification of molecular mechanisms of protein interactions, dimerization and functional characteristics of supramolecular structures and complexes.

  • Determination of structural characteristics of lipid nanosystems in order to study the transport of pharmacological drugs through the skin.

  • Analysis of metamorphic, geodynamic and evolution processes in the lithosphere using data on the texture of deep and near-surface earth rocks. Exploration of seismic anisotropy origin.

  • Determination of residual stresses and microdeformations in industrial products and modern constructional materials, induced by various technological processes (metallic and thermic treatment, welding, etc.).

  • Determination of the relationship between the microstructure and thermomechanical properties of prospective functional and constructional materials (steels, alloys, composites, metalloceramics, etc.).

  • Elaboration of 3D models of internal arrangement of cultural and natural heritage objects, industrial materials and products using neutron tomography method.

  • Clarification of radiation damage mechanisms of solid-state materials, obtaining of long-life operating data on radiation resistance of materials.
    Realization of instrument development program for the IBR-2 spectrometers:

  • Improvement of technical parameters and extension of experimental capabilities of the new DN-6 diffractometer for studies of microsamples (development and fabrication of neutron focusing device, detector system elements, high-pressure cells and infrastructure).

  • Improvement of technical parameters and extension of experimental capabilities of the multifunctional reflectometer GRAINS (installation of polarizing system, development and fabrication of electrochemical and liquid-containing cells for experiments).

  • Modernization of available IBR-2 spectrometers (HRFD, RTD, DN-12, YuMO, FSD, REFLEX, REMUR, NERA, SKAT, EPSILON, DIN-2PI) aimed at improving their instrumental parameters (neutron counting rate, background conditions, and extension of experimental opportunities).

  • Creation of test configuration of small-angle spin-echo spectrometer on IBR-2 beamline 9.

  • Development of the concept of modernization or reconstruction of the inelastic neutron scattering spectrometer NERA and start of its realization.

  • Improvement of technical parameters of the neutron radiography and tomography spectrometer on IBR-2 beamline 14 (spatial resolution, radiation stability of detector system).

  • Adaptation of the correlation spectrometer FSS on IBR-2 beamline 13 and improvement of technical parameters. Further development of the correlation RTOF-method.

  • Development and fabrication of elements of basic configuration of the small angle scattering and imaging spectrometer (bender, biological schielding, collimation system).

  • Development and testing of neutron scattering methods for condensed matter research including spin-echo, neutron standing waves, neutron magnetic resonance, radiography, tomography, etc.

  • Development of neutron scattering methods for in-operando monitoring and studies of electrochemical materials and interfaces.

List of projects:
  Project Leader Priority
(period of realisation)
1. IINR Yu.V. Nikitenko
Deputy:
N.A. Gundorin
1   (2015-2018)
List of Activities
  Activity or Experiment Leaders
Status
  Laboratory or other
Division of JINR
Responsible person
Main researchers
1. Study of structure and properties
of novel functional materials
A.M. Balagurov
D.P. Kozlenko
Data taking
  FLNP B. Argymbek, A.I. Beskrovnyi, B.N. Savenko, E.B. Askerov, I.A. Bobrikov, E.V. Ermakova, N.O. Golosova, S.E. Kichanov, M.L. Craus, E.V. Lukin, G.M. Mironova, D.T. Neov, A. Pawlukojc, A.V. Rutkauskas, N.Yu. Samoylova, S.G. Sheverev, V.A. Turchenko, M.T. Vu
  LIT V.B.Zlokazov
2. Study of structure and properties of
materials under extreme conditions
D.P. Kozlenko
Data taking
  FLNP S.E. Kichanov, B.N. Savenko, E.V. Lukin, A.V. Rutkauskas, M.T. Vu, N.M. Belozerova, S.H. Jabarov
3. Study of fundamental regularities
of real time processes
in condensed matter
A.M. Balagurov
Data taking
  FLNP A.I. Beskrovnyi, I.A. Bobrikov, O.Yu. Ivanshina, G.M. Mironova, D. Neov, N.Yu. Samoylova, V.G. Simkin, U. Einhnaran
4. Computer modeling of physical
and chemical properties of novel
crystalline and nanostructured materials
A. Pawlukojc
Data taking
  FLNP K.S. Druzbicki, K.M. Luczynska, A. Filarowski
5. Study of magnetic properties
of layered nanostructures
Yu.V. Nikitenko
Data taking
  FLNP S.V. Kozhevnikov, V.D. Zhaketov
6. Study of structural characteristics
of carbon- and silicon-based nanomaterials
V.L. Aksenov
Data taking
  FLNP T.V. Tropin, O.A. Kizima, D.M. Chudoba, T. Nagornaya, A.A. Tomchuk
7. Investigation of molecular
dynamics of functional materials
D.M. Chudoba
Data taking
  FLNP P. Bilski, K.S. Druzbicki, E.Ŕ. Goremychkin, K.M. Luczynska, A. Filarowski, K.B. Ludzik-Dychto, T. Nagornaya, J. Waliszewski, M. Jazdzewska
8. Study of dispersed systems
and complex liquids in bulk
and at interface boundaries
M.V. Avdeev
Data taking
  FLNP V.I. Petrenko, K.T. Kholmurodov, A.V. Nagornyi, A.V. Tomchuk, I.V. Gapon, A.P. Artikulny, M.O. Kuzmenko
9. Structural characterization of
polymer nanodispersed materials
M. Balasoiu
Data taking
  FLNP A.I. Kuklin, A.Kh. Islamov, O. Ivan'kov, D.V. Solovyev, A.V. Rogachev
10. Study of supramolecular structure
and functional characteristics
of biological macromolecules, complexes
and membrane proteins
A.I. Kuklin
Data taking
  FLNP A.Kh. Islamov, T.N. Murugova, M. Balasoiu, Yu.E. Gorshkova, O. Ivan'kov, R.V. Erhan, D.V. Solovyev, Yu.S. Kovalev, A.V. Rogachev, A.A. Nabiev, S.F. Samadov
  LIT D.V. Solovyev, T.V. Solovyeva
11. Study of structure and
properties of lipid membranes
and lipid complexes
M.A. Kiselev
Data taking
  LIT E.V. Zemlyanaya, E.I.Zhabitskaya
12. Study of texture and physical
properties of Earth’s rocks,
minerals and engineering materials
Ch. Scheffzuek
D.I. Nikolaev
Data taking
  FLNP R.N. Vasin, T.I. Ivankina, V.V. Sikolenko, T.A. Lychagina, I.Yu. Zel', B. Altangerel
13. Non-destructive control of
residual stresses in industrial
products and engineering materials
G.D. Bokuchava
Data taking
  FLNP V.V. Sumin, R.N. Vasin, I.V. Papushkin, A.A. Kruglov, A.V. Tamonov, B. Muhametuly, Yu.V. Taran, D.M. Levin
14. Neutron imaging of internal
structure of industrial products,
rocks, cultural and natural heritage objects
D.P. Kozlenko
G.D. Bokuchava
Data taking
  FLNP B.N. Savenko, S.E. Kichanov, E.V. Lukin, A.V. Rutkauskas
15. Study of radiation damage effects
in condensed matter by X-ray spectroscopy
S.I. Tyutyunnikov
(VBLHEP)
Data taking
  VBLHEP V.N. Shalyapin, V.V. Efimov, Ĺ.A. Efimova, Yu.S. Kovalev, A.V. Rogachev, N.I. Zamyatin, I.A. Kryachko
16. Development of neutron scattering
methods for interdisciplinary
studies of nanosystems and materials
V.I. Bodnarchuk
G.D. Bokuchava
D.P. Kozlenko
Data taking
  FLNP S.V. Kozhevnikov, Yu.V. Nikitenko, S.P. Yaradaikin, S.E. Kichanov, E.V. Lukin
17. Development of the IBR-2 spectrometer
complex
D.P. Kozlenko
A.M. Balagurov
Realization
  FLNP M.V. Avdeev, A.I. Beskrovnyi, I.A. Bobrikov, A.I. Kuklin, V.I. Bodnarchuk, D.M. Chudoba, A.S. Doroshkevich, V.M. Morozov, D. Neov, Yu.V. Nikitenko, A.V. Petrenko, B.N. Savenko, V.G. Simkin, V.I. Sukhanov, G.D. Bokuchava, Ch. Scheffzuek

Collaboration
Country or International
Organization
City Institute or Laboratory
Argentina Bariloche CAB CNEA
Azerbaijan Baku AzTU
IP ANAS
Belarus Minsk IAP NASB
SPMRC NASB
INP BSU
BSTU
RI PCP BSU
Bulgaria Sofia ASCI Ltd
IE BAS
IEES BAS
IMS BAS
INRNE BAS
ISSP BAS
Czech Republic Prague CTU
IG ASCR
IMC ASCR
IP ASCR
Rez NPI ASCR
Egypt Cairo EAEA
Giza CU
France Grenoble IBS
Saclay LLB
Germany Berlin HZB
BAM
Bayreuth Univ.
Bochum RUB
Darmstadt TU Darmstadt
Dortmund TU Dortmund
Dresden TU Dresden
Gottingen Univ.
Geesthacht GKSS
Freiberg TUBAF
IMF TUBAF
Halle MLU
Hamburg DESY
Julich FZJ
Karlsruhe KIT
Kiel CAU
IFM-GEOMAR
Potsdam GFZ
Rostock Univ.
Stuttgart MPI-FKF
Hungary Budapest Wigner RCP
Szeged US
India Gurgaon AMITY
Patna NITP
Italy Trento UniTn
Japan Minato Keio Univ.
Nagano Shinshu Univ.
Kazakhstan Almaty INP
Rudny RII
Latvia Riga ISSP UL
IPE
Moldova Chisinau IMB ASM
IC ASM
Mongolia Ulaanbaatar IPT MAS
MUST
Norway Trondheim NGU
Poland Warsaw INCT
Bialystok UwB
Krakow JU
AGH-UST
NINP PAS
Lublin UMCS
Olsztyn UWM
Otwock-Swierk NCBJ
Poznan AMU
Siedlce UPH
Szczecin WPUT
Wroclaw WUT
UW
Romania Bucharest IFIN-HH
INCDIE ICPE-CA
INFLPR
NIMP
ISS
UB
UPB
UMF
UTM
CNMN
Baia Mare TUCN-NUCBM
Cluj-Napoca INCDTIM
RA BC-N
UBB
UTC-N
Constanta UOC
Craiova UC
Iasi USAMV
NIRDTP
UAI
UAIC
Pitesti ICN
UPIT
Targoviste UVT
Timisoara ICT
LMF CCTFA
RA TB
UPT
UVT
Tulcea DDNI
Russia Moscow GC RAS
IA RAS
IBMC
IC RAS
IEPT RAS
IGEM RAS
IGIC RAS
IMET RAS
INMI RAS
IPCE RAS
ITEP
IPE RAS
ISPM RAS
NNRU "MEPhI"
MIET
MITHT
MISiS
MSU
NIKIET
NRC KI
PIN RAS
SINP MSU
SC "VNIINM"
Moscow, Troitsk HPPI RAS
ISAN
INR RAS
Belgorod BelSU
Chernogolovka ISSP RAS
Dolgoprudny MIPT
Dubna Dubna Univ.
Gatchina NRC KI PNPI
Kaliningrad IKBFU
Kazan KNRTU
Krasnoyarsk SibFU
KIP SB RAS
Nizhny Novgorod UNN
IPM RAS
Perm ICMM UrB RAS
ITCh UrB RAS
Petrozavodsk IG KRS RAS
Podolsk GIDROPRESS
Rostov-on-Don RIP SFU
St. Petersburg IPTI RAS
SPbSU
Sterlitamak SSPA
Tomsk NPI TPU
Tula TSU
Yekaterinburg IMP UB RAS
UrFU
Serbia Belgrade INS "VINCA"
Novi Sad UNS
Slovakia Bratislava CU
Kosice IEP SAS
South Africa Pretoria Necsa
Spain Madrid CENIM-CSIC
Switzerland Villigen PSI
Zurich ETH
Tajikistan Dushanbe IChem ASRT
Taiwan Hsinchu NSRRC
Ukraine Kiev DonIPE NASU
IPMS NASU
NUK
ISC NASU
Donetsk DonNU
DonIPE
Kharkov IERT NASU
NSC KIPT
United Kingdom Didcot RAL
Uzbekistan Tashkent INP AS RUz
Vietnam Hanoi IOP VAST
Da Nang DTU

Next themePrev. theme
to field of reseachto contents