Next themePrev. theme
to field of reseachto contents

04-4-1121-2015/2017
Priority:1
Status: Approved for completion
in 2017

Investigations of Condensed Matter
by Modern Neutron Scattering Methods


Leaders:     D.P. Kozlenko
V.L. Aksenov
A.M. Balagurov

Participating Countries and International Organizations:
Argentina, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Egypt, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Moldova, Mongolia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, South Africa, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Vietnam.

Scientific Programme:
Investigations of structure, dynamics and microscopic properties of novel materials and nanosystems, interesting for fundamental research in the fields of condensed matter physics, chemistry, materials science, geophysics, and important for the development of nanotechnologies in the field of electronics, pharmacology, medicine by neutron scattering and complimentary methods.

Expected main results in 2017:
    Realization of the scientific program:

  • Determination of parameters of atomic and magnetic structure of bulk and nanostructured functional materials demonstrating interesting physical phenomena and being promising for technological applications in a wide range of thermodynamic parameters; exploration of the role of cluster aggregation in the formation of physical properties.

  • Determination of characteristics of atomic and magnetic structure of nanosized complex manganese oxides.

  • Analysis of the relationship between changes of atomic and magnetic structure parameters of improper multiferroics under variation of thermodynamic parameters (pressure, temperature).

  • Revealing of structural modifications of electrodes of compact electric current sources during charging/discharging processes.

  • Determination of magnetic properties and elucidation of nanoscale phenomena in magnetic layered nanostructures in constant and variable magnetic fields.

  • Comparative analysis of structural aspects of stabilization of disperse systems and complex liquids with nonmagnetic and magnetic nanoparticles in bulk and interface boundaries.

  • Determination of structural characteristics of nanosystems based on compositional C- and Si-containing materials.

  • Determination of structural characteristics of magnetic elastomers and carbosilane dendrimers holding promise for technological applications.

  • Determination of atomic structure and vibrational spectra of molecular complexes: ionic-molecular inclusive materials and complexes with electric charge transfer, structural and dynamical parameters of hydrogen bonding in bioactive materials.

  • Determination of structural and functional characteristics of biological nanosystems.

  • Determination of structural characteristics of lipid nanosystems modeling upper skin layer of human and mammal animals in order to study the transport of pharmacological drugs through the skin.

  • Determination of regularities of occurrence of instability of rocks under high temperatures and pressures, in particular, during polymorphic phase transition for the development of models of the processes in the earthquake focus.

  • Analysis of metamorphic, geodynamic and evolution processes in the lithosphere using the data about the texture of deep and near-surface earth rocks. Exploration of seismic anisotropy origin.

  • Development of solid polycrystalline material models for prediction of their elastic, strength and thermal properties taking into account texture, inclusions, pores and microcracks.

  • Determination of residual stresses in engineering materials of nuclear reactors, industrial materials and products – composites, reinforced systems, metal ceramics, shape memory alloys.

  • Elaboration of radiation damage mechanisms of solid-state materials, obtaining of long-life operating data on radiation resistance of materials.

    Realization of the instrument development program for the IBR-2 spectrometers:

  • Creation of the final configuration of the DN-6 diffractometer and relevant infrastructure (detector system, mechanical units, set of high-pressure cells, infrastructure for loading pressure cells).

  • Creation of the final configuration of the multifunctional reflectometer GRAINS (polarizing system, mechanical part and sample unit).

  • Modernization of the available IBR-2 spectrometers (HRFD, YuMO, FSD, REFLEX, REMUR, NERA, SKAT, EPSILON, DIN-2PI) aimed at improving their instrumental parameters (neutron counting rate, background conditions, and extension of experimental opportunities).

  • Completion of the reconstruction of the high-intensity DN-2 diffractometer into a real-time diffractometer (RTD).

  • Creation of the test configuration of the small-angle spin-echo spectrometer on IBR-2 beamline 9.

  • Creation of the basic configuration of the neutron radiography and tomography spectrometer on IBR-2 beamline 14.

  • Adaptation of the correlation spectrometer FSS (transported from HZG, Germany, via PNPI) to methodological and research activities on IBR-2 beamline 13.

  • Development and testing of neutron scattering methods for condensed matter research including spin-echo, neutron standing waves, neutron magnetic resonance, radiography, tomography, etc.

List of projects:
  Project Leader Priority
(period of realisation)
1. IINR Yu.V. Nikitenko
Deputy:
N.A. Gundorin
1   (2015-2018)
List of Activities
  Activity or Experiment Leaders
Status
  Laboratory or other
Division of JINR
Responsible person
Main researchers
1. Study of structure and properties
of novel functional materials
A.M. Balagurov
D.P. Kozlenko
Data taking
  FLNP B. Argymbek, A.I. Beskrovnyi, B.N. Savenko, E.B. Askerov, I.A. Bobrikov, E.V. Ermakova, N.O. Golosova, S.E. Kichanov, M.L. Craus, E.V. Lukin, G.M. Mironova, D.T. Neov, A. Pawlukojc, A.V. Rutkauskas, N.Yu. Samoylova, S.G. Sheverev, V.A. Turchenko, U. Enhnaran, M.T. Vu
2. Study of structure and properties of
materials under extreme conditions
D.P. Kozlenko
Data taking
  FLNP S.E. Kichanov, B.N. Savenko, E.V. Lukin, A.V. Rutkauskas, M.T. Vu, N.M. Belozerova
3. Study of fundamental regularities
of real time processes
in condensed matter
A.M. Balagurov
Data taking
  FLNP A.I. Beskrovnyi, I.A. Bobrikov, O.Yu. Ivanshina, G.M. Mironova, D. Neov, N.Yu. Samoylova, V.G. Simkin, U. Einhnaran
4. Computer modeling of physical
and chemical properties of novel
crystalline and nanostructured materials
A. Pawlukojc
Data taking
  FLNP K.S. Druzbicki, K.M. Luczynska, J.M. Nowicka-Scheibe, D.M. Chudoba
5. Study of magnetic properties
of layered nanostructures
Yu.V. Nikitenko
Data taking
  FLNP S.V. Kozhevnikov, V.D. Zhaketov
6. Study of structural characteristics
of carbon- and silicon-based nanomaterials
V.L. Aksenov
Data taking
  FLNP T.V. Tropin, O.A. Kizima, D.M. Chudoba, T. Nagornaya, A.A. Tomchuk, Zh. Narmandah
7. Investigation of structure and
molecular dynamics of biologically
active materials and molecular ionic
crystals
D.M. Chudoba
Data taking
  FLNP P. Bilski, K.S. Druzbicki, E.Ŕ. Goremychkin, K.M. Luczynska, A. Filarowski, T. Nagornaya, J. Waliszewski
8. Study of dispersed systems
and complex liquids in bulk
and at interface boundaries
M.V. Avdeev
Data taking
  FLNP V.I. Petrenko, K.T. Kholmurodov, A.V. Nagornyi, A.V. Tomchuk, I.V. Gapon, A.P. Artikulny, M.O. Kuzmenko
9. Structural characterization of
polymer nanodispersed materials
M. Balasoiu
Data taking
  FLNP A.I. Kuklin, A.Kh. Islamov, O. Ivan'kov, D.V. Solovyev, A.V. Rogachev
10. Study of supramolecular structure
and functional characteristics
of biological materials
A.I. Kuklin
Data taking
  FLNP A.Kh. Islamov, T.N. Murugova, M. Balasoiu, Yu.E. Gorshkova, O. Ivan'kov, R.V. Erhan, D.V. Solovyev, Yu.S. Kovalev, A.V. Rogachev, A.A. Nabiev, S.F. Samadov
  LIT D.V. Solovyev, T.V. Solovyeva
11. Study of structure and
properties of lipid membranes
and lipid complexes
M.A. Kiselev
Data taking
  LIT E.V. Zemlyanaya, E.I.Zhabitskaya
12. Study of texture and physical
properties of Earth’s rocks,
minerals and engineering materials
Ch. Scheffzuek
D.I. Nikolaev
Data taking
  FLNP R.N. Vasin, T.I. Ivankina, V.V. Sikolenko, T.A. Lychagina, I.Yu. Zel', B. Altangerel
13. Non-destructive control of
residual stresses in industrial
products and engineering materials
G.D. Bokuchava
Data taking
  FLNP V.V. Sumin, R.N. Vasin, I.V. Papushkin, A.A. Kruglov, A.V. Tamonov, B. Muhametuly, Yu.V. Taran, D.M. Levin
14. Neutron imaging of internal
structure of industrial products,
rocks and natural heritage objects
D.P. Kozlenko
G.D. Bokuchava
Data taking
  FLNP B.N. Savenko, S.E. Kichanov, E.V. Lukin, A.V. Rutkauskas
15. Study of radiation damage effects
in condensed matter by X-ray spectroscopy
S.I. Tyutyunnikov
(VBLHEP)
Data taking
  VBLHEP V.N. Shalyapin, V.V. Efimov, Ĺ.A. Efimova, Yu.S. Kovalev, A.V. Rogachev, N.I. Zamyatin, I.A. Kryachko
16. Development of neutron scattering
methods for interdisciplinary
studies of nanosystems and materials
V.I. Bodnarchuk
G.D. Bokuchava
D.P. Kozlenko
Data taking
  FLNP S.V. Kozhevnikov, Yu.V. Nikitenko, S.P. Yaradaikin, S.E. Kichanov, E.V. Lukin
17. Development of the IBR-2 spectrometer complex A.M. Balagurov
D.P. Kozlenko
Realization
  FLNP M.V. Avdeev, A.I. Beskrovnyi, I.A. Bobrikov, A.I. Kuklin, V.I. Bodnarchuk, D.M. Chudoba, A.S. Doroshkevich, V.M. Morozov, D. Neov, Yu.V. Nikitenko, A.V. Petrenko, B.N. Savenko, V.G. Simkin, V.I. Sukhanov, G.D. Bokuchava, Ch. Scheffzuek

Collaboration
Country or International
Organization
City Institute or Laboratory
Argentina Bariloche CAB CNEA
Azerbaijan Baku AzTU
IP ANAS
Belarus Minsk IAP NASB
SPMRC NASB
INP BSU
BSTU
RI PCP BSU
Bulgaria Sofia ASCI Ltd
    IE BAS
IEES BAS
IMS BAS
INRNE BAS
ISSP BAS
Czech Republic Prague CTU
IG ASCR
IMC ASCR
IP ASCR
Rez NPI ASCR
Egypt Cairo EAEA
Cairo CU
France Saclay LLB
Grenoble IBS
Germany Berlin HZB
BAM
Bayreuth Univ.
Bochum RUB
Darmstadt TU Darmstadt
Dortmund TU Dortmund
Dresden TU Dresden
Gottingen Univ.
Geesthacht GKSS
Halle MLU
Hamburg DESY
Freiberg TUBAF
IMF TUBAF
Julich FZJ
Karlsruhe KIT
Kiel CAU
IFM-GEOMAR
Leipzig UoC
Potsdam GFZ
Rostock Univ.
Stuttgart MPI-FKF
Hungary Budapest Wigner RCP
Szeged US
India Panchgaon AMITY
Japan Nagano Shinshu Univ.
Minato Keio Univ.
Italy Trento UniTn
Latvia Riga ISSP UL
IPE
Moldova Chisinau IMB ASM
IC ASM
Kazakhstan Rudny RII
Almaty INP
Mongolia Ulaanbaatar IPT MAS
MUST
Norway Trondheim NGU
Poland Warsaw INCT
Krakow JU
AGH-UST
NINP PAS
Lublin UMCS
Olsztyn UWM
Otwock-Swierk NCBJ
Poznan AMU
Siedlce UPH
Szczecin WPUT
Wroclaw WUT
UW
Romania Bucharest IFIN-HH
INCDIE ICPE-CA
INFLPR
NIMP
ISS
UB
UPB
UMF
UTM
CNMN
Baia Mare TUCN-NUCBM
Constanta UOC
Craiova UC
Cluj-Napoca INCDTIM
RA BC-N
UBB
UTC-N
Iasi USAMV
NIRDTP
UAI
UAIC
Pitesti SCN
UPIT
Timisoara LMF CCTFA
RA TB
UPT
UVT
Russia Moscow GC RAS
IA RAS
IBMC
IC RAS
IEPT RAS
IGEM RAS
IGIC RAS
IMET RAS
INMI RAS
IPCE RAS
ITEP
IPE RAS
ISPM RAS
NNRU "MEPhI"
MIET
MITHT
MISiS
MSU
NIKIET
NRC KI
SINP MSU
SC "VNIINM"
Moscow, Troitsk HPPI RAS
ISAN
INR RAS
Belgorod BelSU
Dolgoprudny MIPT
Dubna Dubna Univ.
Chernogolovka ISSP RAS
Gatchina PNPI
Kaliningrad IKBFU
Kazan KNRTU
Krasnoyarsk SibFU
Nizhny Novgorod UNN
IPM RAS
Obninsk IPPE
Perm ICMM UrB RAS
ITCh UrB RAS
Petrozavodsk IG KRS RAS
Podolsk GIDROPRESS
Rostov-on-Don RIP SFU
St. Petersburg IPTI RAS
SPbSU
Sterlitamak SSPA
Tomsk NPI TPU
Tula TSU
Yekaterinburg IMP UB RAS
UrFU
Serbia Belgrade INS "VINCA"
Novi Sad UNS
Slovakia Bratislava CU
Kosice IEP SAS
South Africa Pretoria Necsa
Spain Madrid CENIM-CSIC
Switzerland Villigen PSI
Zurich ETH
Tajikistan Dushanbe IChem ASRT
Taiwan Hsinchu NSRRC
Ukraine Kiev IPMS NASU
NUK
ISC NASU
Donetsk DonNU
DonIPE
Kharkov IERT NASU
KFTI
United Kingdom Didcot RAL
Uzbekistan Tashkent INP AS RUz
Vietnam Hanoi IOP VAST
Da Nang DTU

Next themePrev. theme
to field of reseachto contents